petition for eviction texas
[…] An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends. If you fail to attend the hearing, the landlord will ask for a default judgment against you. This is a general example of how long it may take for an eviction suit to take from start to finish. Not making small repairs or completing maintenance pursuant to the lease agreement. hbbd```b``"HF_fO s0Lzg{?E2@g x5 As of the 2010 census, the population was 2,368,139. A jury may be requested three days before the trial and the trial fee is $22. If they cannot agree, the hearing will move forward. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The tenant does not have the option to fix the issue and must move out. This may be due a spoken lease. endstream endobj startxref Once the process server (i.e., a sheriff) has delivered the tenant with a copy of the complaint, the tenant may choose to respond to (contest) the petition.