california discovery deadlines
[…] And, as I always recommend, use a rules-based computerized calendaring program to calculate your deadlines. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Im able to work on my own initiative or as part of a team. .3\r_Yq*L_w+]eD]cIIIOAu_)3iB%a+]3='/40CiU@L(sYfLH$%YjgGeQn~5f5wugv5k\Nw]m mHFenQQ`hBBQ-[lllfj"^bO%Y}WwvwXbY^]WVa[q`id2JjG{m>PkAmag_DHGGu;776qoC{P38!9-?|gK9w~B:Wt>^rUg9];}}_~imp}]/}.{^=}^?z8hc' According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". The Parties to an action can agree to extend the time for discovery or discovery motions, or to re-open discovery if the trial date is postponed, provided: After the 30-day discovery period, any party can motion to complete discovery.