aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Let us put our experience to work for you. Deadly weapons are objects or substances that are inherently deadly or dangerous, such as a firearm, knife, bleach, or other dangerous poison. Examples of protected classes of victims include elderly victims (age 65 and older), law enforcement officers, emergency responders, health care workers, school employees, and certain public employees (such as transit workers and child protection). Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. The defendant intentionally touched or struck the alleged victim against the alleged victims will, or intentionally caused bodily harm to the alleged victim; and.